A list of all biomedical engineering labs at the University of Michigan

Consider checking out the ever-growing List of Labs.


Active and Functional Soft Matter Lab (Brian Love)

Armstrong Lab (Tom Armstrong)

Arnold Lab (Kelly Arnold)

Baker Lab (Brendon Baker)

Barald Lab (Kate Barald)

The Belmont Lab (me)

Berenfeld Lab (Omer Berenfeld)

BioElectronic Vision Lab (James Weiland)

Biofluid Mechanics Research Lab (James Grotberg)

Biomechanics Research Lab (James Ashton-Miller)

Biomedical Manufacturing and Design Lab (Albert Shih)

Biomedical Optical Diagnostics Laboratory (Mary-Ann Mycek)

Bioplasmonics Group (Somin Eunice Lee)

CHaR Lab (Rhima Coleman)

Chestek Lab (Cindy Chestek)

CMITE Lab (Jan Stegemann)

Computational Vascular Biomechanics Lab (C. Alberto Figueroa)

CSET Lab (Andrew Putnam)

Deng Lab (Cheri Deng)

Direct Brain Interface Laboratory (Jane Huggins)

Engineered Cellular Microenvironments (ECM) Lab (Geeta Mehta)

Flat Panel Imaging Group (Larry Antonuk)

Functional MRI Laboratory (Douglas Noll)

Giannobile Lab (William Ginnobile)

Gliske Lab (Stephen Gliske)

Greve Lab (Joan Greve)

Hankenson Laboratory (Kurt Hankenson)

Heemskerk Lab (Idse Heemskerk)

Hero Research Group (Alfred Hero)

Histotripsy Group (Charles Cain)

Hudetz Lab (Anthony Hudetz)

Integrated Biosystems and Biomechanics Laboratory (Jianping Fu)

Kaigler Research Group (Darnell Kaigler, Jr.)

Kim Research Group (Jinsang Kim)

Kohn Lab (David Kohn)

Kozloff Lab (Ken Kozloff)

Lab of Cancer Systems Biology and Pharmacology (Mohammad Fallahi-Sichani)

Laboratory for Optimization and Computation in Orthopedic Surgery (LOCOS) (Richard Hughes)

Lana Garmire Group in Translational Informatics (Lana Garmire)

Larson Group (Ronald Larson)

Lei Lei Lab (Lei Lei)

Leventhal Lab (Daniel Leventhal)

The Luker Lab (Gary Luker)

Ma Lab (Peter Ma)

Moon Lab (James Moon)

Musculoskeletal Biomechanics and Imaging Laboratory (David Lipps)

Neural Circuits and Memory Lab (Kamran Diba)

Neuromodulation Lab (Scott Lempka)

NeuRRo Lab (Chandramouli Krishnan)

NOBEL Lab (Carlos Aguilar)

Omar Lab (Omar Ahmed)

Optical Imaging Lab (Xueding Wang)

pNEURO Lab (Tim Bruns)

Rajapakse Lab (Indika Rajapakse)

Ramamoorthy Group (Ayyalusamy (Rams) Ramamoorthy)

Rehabilitation Biomechanics Laboratory (Deanna Gates)

Restorative Neuroengineering Group (Parag Patil)

Sept Lab (David Sept)

Shea Lab (Lonnie Shea)

Sherman Fan Lab (Xudong (Sherman) Fan)

Shikanov Lab (Ariella Shikanov)

Skeletal Tissue Engineering Laboratory (Lisa Larkin)

Soft Tissue Mechanics Lab (Ellen Arruda)

Stacey Lab (William Stacey)

Systems Biology and Drug Discovery Lab (Sriram Chandrasekaran)

Systems Biology of Human Disease (Deepak Nagrath)

Systems Laboratory (J. Alex Halderman)

Tessier Lab (Peter Tessier)

Tewari Laboratory (Muneesh Tewari)

TheoRetical and Applied Chemodynamics (TRAC) (Christian Lastoskie)

Thurber Lab (Greg Thurber)

Transforming Engineering Education Lab (TEEL) (Aileen Huang-Saad)

Translational Tissue Modeling Laboratory (Jason Spence)

Ultrasound Laboratory (Oliver Kripfgans and Mario Fabiilli)

The Violi Lab (Angela Violi)

Wang Molecular Imaging Laboratory (Thomas Wang)

Watson Lab (Brendon Watson)

Xu Lab (Zhen Xu)

Yoon Lab (Euisik Yoon)