BIOMEDE 211, Winter 2019: A draft schedule

01/10/2019 – Lecture 1. An introduction to circuits, systems, and signals: I. Potential, current, energy, and conservation
01/15/2019 – Lecture 2. Introduction: II. Resistors, capacitors, and inductors
01/17/2019 – Lecture 3. Introduction: III. Operational amplifiers
01/22/2019 – Lecture 4. Circuit analysis: I. Nodal analysis
01/24/2019 – Lecture 5. Circuit analysis: II. Mesh analysis; Homework I
01/29/2019 – Lecture 6. Circuit analysis: III. Supernodes and supermeshes
01/31/2019 – Lecture 7. Circuit analysis: IV. Circuit theorems
02/05/2019 – Lecture 8. Circuit analysis: V. When to choose between analyses
02/07/2019 – Lecture 9. A review of the material thus far; Homework II
02/12/2019 – Exam I
02/14/2019 – Lecture 10. The Laplace Transform: I. What it is and why it is important
02/19/2019 – Lecture 11. The Laplace Transform: II. How to use it
02/21/2019 – Lecture 12. Circuits as ODEs: I. First-order
02/26/2019 – Lecture 13. Circuits as ODEs: II. Second-order
02/28/2019 – Lecture 14. System response: I. Convolution; Homework III
03/12/2019 – Lecture 15. System response: II. Stability
03/14/2019 – Lecture 16. System response: III. The frequency domain
03/19/2019 – Lecture 17. System response: IV. Filters
03/21/2019 – Lecture 18. System response: V. Feedback; Homework IV
03/26/2019 – Exam II
03/28/2019 – Lecture 19. Bioelectricity: I. Passive properties
04/02/2019 – Lecture 20. Bioelectricity: II. Active properties
04/04/2019 – Lecture 21. Bioelectricity: III. Measurement
04/09/2019 – Lecture 22. Digital circuits: I. Discretization
04/11/2019 – Lecture 23. Digital circuits: II. Logic; Homework V
04/16/2019 – Lecture 24. Happenstance: A few BME specific situations
04/18/2019 – Lecture 25. Circumstance: A few BME specific standards
04/23/2019 – Lecture 26. A philosophy of circuits, systems, and signals; Homework VI
04/26/2019 – Exam III
 

A whole slew of regulatory bodies from across the world


What the Bioethics Discussion Group is thankful for this year

  1. All in attendance.
  2. All the wonderful researchers in biomedical engineering and all the opportunities and all the big brains readily available to me.
  3. My family and young faculty members.
  4. My friends and family and all the opportunities I’ve had.
  5. I’m flying out to Florida tomorrow.
  6. That I get to come back still and participate in these discussion.
  7. The ability to be here and have this discussion.
  8. My canceled class tomorrow morning at 8:30.
  9. Get to go home to California tomorrow.
  10. There’s no class tomorrow.
  11. My family.
  12. My friends and family.
  13. [Name of loved one.]
  14. My dog.
  15. Get to go home tomorrow.
  16. Get to go home tomorrow.
  17. My family.
  18. [Nothing stated.]
  19. The animals I get to use in my research.
  20. Not having class at all tomorrow.
  21. The pizza.
  22. Bioethics.
  23. Get to go home.
  24. My friends and family.
  25. Going back home to Chicago tomorrow.
  26. Going home tomorrow.
  27. Going to my first Lions game tomorrow.
  28. My dog and my cat.
  29. These discussions.
  30. The Bioethics Discussion Group.
  31. Barry for putting this together.

A short summary of the world before us

Five people, trapped in cars, burned to death in a Camp fire outside Los Angeles

First Lady Michelle Obama discusses her miscarriage (leaving her “lost and alone”) and her use of in vitro fertilization to conceive her two daughters, Malia and Sasha

Alpha Sigma Phi fraternity shut down by the University administration hazing concerns

FDA to limit sale of sweet-flavored e-cigarettes in hopes of curbing teen vaping ‘epidemic’

Gary Giles first person to die from rabies in Utah since 1944

HIV-infected man accused of raping scores of teen boys

 

An interesting day in the history of the body, one of the more painful biopsies of our recent biomedical condition. 


Their names

Alaina Housley, 18 (freshman at Pepperdine)

Marky Meza Jr., 20 (his 21st birthday was to be on November 19)

Kristina Morisette, 20 (“her usual bubbly self, attending to customers” during her 6 p.m. shift)

Blake Dingman, 21 (played high school baseball at Hillcrest Christian School)

Jake Dunham, 21 (“I keep calling it but there’s no answer”, his father, Ken said, “it just keeps ringing out. And he always answers his phone”)

Noel Sparks, 21 (member of the United Methodist Church Westlake Village congregation, grieved by Tony Sparks and Wendy Anderson)

Cody Coffman, 22 (Father: Jason Coffman)

Justin Meek, 23 (B.S. in Criminal Justice from California Lutheran University, May 2018, received alongside his mother, Laura Lynn Meek)

Telecmachus Organos, 27 (survived the mass shooting at the Route 91 music festival in Las Vegas last year, according to his mother, Susan)

Dan Manrique, 33 (Radio Operator of the 2nd Combat Engineering Battalion, 2nd Marine Division)

Sean Adler, 48 (bouncer at Borderline, strength coach at Royal High School)

Ron Helus, 54 (29 years with the Ventura County Sheriff’s Office, Sergeant)


Physiological parameters

Physiological parameters of a man my age

Age: 30 y 
Height: 1.73 m 
Weight: 68 kg 
Surface area: 1.80 m2 
Normal body core temperature: 37.0ºC 
Normal mean skin temperature: 34.2ºC 
Heat capacity: 0.86 kcal/kg ºC 
Percent body fat: 12% (8.2 kg) 
Subcutaneous fat layer: 5 mm 
Body fluids: 41 L (60 wt % of body) 
Intracellular: 28 L 
Interstitial: 10.0 L 
Transcellular: — 
Plasma: 3.0 L 
Basal metabolism: 40 kcal/m2-h, 72 kcal/h 
O2 consumption: 250 mL/min
CO2 production: 200 mL/min
Respiratory quotient: 0.80 
Blood volume: 5 L 
Resting cardiac output: 5 L/min 
Systemic blood pressure: 120/80 mmHg (systolic/diastolic)
Mean arterial pressure: 93 mmHg (at 120/80 mmHg) 
Heart rate at rest: 65/min 
General cardiac output: 3.0 + 8M L/min, where M = liters O2 consumed/min at STP 
Total lung capacity: 6 L
Vital capacity: 4.2 L
Pulmonary ventilation rate: 6 L/min
Alveolar ventilation rate: 4 L/min
Tidal volume: 500 mL
Dead space: 150 mL
Respiratory rate at rest: 12/min 
Pulmonary capillary blood volume: 75 mL 
Arterial O2 content: 0.195 mL O2/mL blood
Arterial CO2 content: 0.492 mL CO2/mL blood
Venous O2 content: 0.145 mL O2/mL blood
Venous CO2 content: 0.532 mL CO2/mL blood
 

Fluids

Chemical,  Blood,  CSF,  Urine 
Water, 93% 99% 99% 
Protein, 7,000 mg/dL,  35 mg/dL,  ~0 
Osmolarity,  295 mOsm/L,  295 mOsm/L  
 
Inorganic substances  
Ammonia,  12–55 µM  
Bicarbonate, 22-26 mEq/L  
Calcium, 4.8 mEq/L, 2.1 mEq/L, 0–300 mg/d 
Carbon dioxide, 24–30 mEq/L  
Chloride, 100–106 mEq/L, 119 mEq/L  
Copper, 100–200 µg/dL, x, 0–60 µg/d 
Iron, 50–150 µg/dL  
Lead, <10 µg/dL, x, <120 µg/d 
Magnesium, 1.5–2.0 mEq/L, 0.3 mEq/L  
PCO2,  35–45 mmHg  (4.7–6.0 kPa)
pH, 7.35–7.45, 7.33  
Phosphorous, 3.0–4.5 mg/dL  
PO2, 75–100 mmHg  (10–13.3 kPa)  
Potassium, 3.5–5.0 mEq/L, 2.8 mEq/L  
Sodium, 135–145 mEq/L, 135–145 mEq/L  
 
Organic molecules  
Acetoacetate,  Negative, x, 0 
Ascorbic acid, 0.4–15 mg/dL  
Bilirubin, Direct: 0–0.4 mg/dL & Indirect: 0.6 mg/dL  
Carotenoids, 0.8–4.0 µg/mL  
Creatinine, 0.6–1.5 mg/dL, x, 15–25 mg/kg body weight 
Glucose, 70–110 mg/dL, 60 mg/dL, 0 
Lactic acid, 0.5–2.2 mEq/L  
Lipids, Total: 450–1000 mg/dL | Cholesterol: 120–220 mg/dL  | Phospholipids: 9–16 mg/dL (as lipid P)  
Fatty acids, 190–420 mg/dL  
Triglycerides, 40–150 mg/dL  
Phenylalanine, 0–2 mg/dL  
Pyruvic acid, 0–0.11 mEq/L  
 
Blood urea nitrogen, (BUN) 8–25 mg/dL  
Uric acid,  3–7 mg/dL  
Vitamin A, 0.15–0.6 µg/mL  
 
 
 

pH

Blood,  7.2–7.8 
Colon,  7.0–7.5 
Conjunctival sac,  7.8–8.0 
Duodenum,  4.8–8.2 
Milk,  8.5–8.7 
Mouth,  6.2–7.2 
Stomach,  1–3 
Sweat,  4.7–4.8 
Urethra,  5–7 
Vagina,  3.4–4.2 
 
 
 

Blood distribution

Pulmonary volume
Pulmonary arteries 400 mL
Pulmonary capillaries 60mL
Venules 140 mL
Pulmonary veins 700 mL
Total pulmonary system 1,300 mL
 
Systemic volume
Aorta 100 mL
Systemic arteries 450 mL
Systemic capillaries 300 
Venules 200 mL
Systemic veins 2,050 mL
Total systemic vessels 3,100  mL
 
Heart 250 mL
 
Other:  550 mL (mostly in the liver and the spleen)
 
Blood flow at rest 
Brain,  650 mL/min (13%) 
Heart,  214 mL/min (4%) 
Muscle,  1,030 mL/min (20%) 
Skin,  430 mL/min (9%) 
Kidney,  950 mL/min (20%) 
Abdominal organs,  1,200 mL/min (24%) 
Other,  525 mL/min (10%) 
Total 5,000 mL/min
 
 
 

Circulation

Ascending aorta: diameter of 2.0–3.2 cm, 63 cm/s (mean peak) blood velocity, Re of 3,600–5,800 
Descending aorta: diameter of  1.6–2.0 cm,  27 cm/s, Re of 1,200–1,500 
Large arteries: diameter of 0.2–0.6 cm,  20–50 cm/s, Re of 110–850 
Capillaries: diameter of 0.0005–0.001 cm,  0.05–0.1 cm/s, Re of 0.0007–0.003 
Large veins: diameter of 0.5–1.0 cm, 15–20 cm/s, Re of 210–570 
Vena cavae: diameter of 2.0 cm, 11–16 cm/s, Re of 630–900 
 
 
 
 

Possible BIOMEDE 458 assignments

From an upcoming draft of my BIOMEDE 458 syllabus. I’m trying to balance team-work with individual accountability. I’ve got a few different ways in which

  • the class interacts with itself/builds up its own knowledge base (Big List of Medical Devices, Share outs, 3 individual Presentations, Proposals, and Demonstrations),
  • I have a few ways I can assess understanding/competence (Big List, Share outs, 3 individual Presentations, Notebook checks, and Homework),
  • there are concise and precise module-team deliverables (Notebook checks, Share outs, Lab manuals), and
  • there are regular term-long project-team deliverables (shared tour, idea generation, idea selection, Project article, Proposals, Demonstration, Share out, Write up).

Module-teams change each module and no two people are ever in the same team. Project-teams are chosen February 7 and are kept for the remainder of the semester. Project-teams may be required to meet outside of class.

 

Assignments

Lab (30%)

  • Notebook checks (one each module, 10%)
    • 01/31 & 02/28 & 03/26 & 04/23
    • Team-based lab notebooks will be kept by all members of each team. For each lab module each member of the team will be required to make a personal (i.e., verifiable) and non-trivial contribution to the lab notebook. One notebook will be submit for each team at the end of each module.
  • Share outs (one each module, 10%)
    • 01/31 & 02/28 & 03/26 & 04/23
    • Team-based short presentations (10-20 minutes) at the conclusion of each lab module in which the hypotheses, methods, and results of teams are presented to the rest of the lab section. Every member is accountable for the information shared out, such that were one questioned on the subject an honest and competent answer was elicited.
  • Lab manuals (one each module, 10%)
    • 02/14 & 03/21 & 04/09
    • Team-based lab “how-to” write ups which improve upon the materials given. New written descriptions, steps, procedures, images, etc., should be added to a revised presentation of the lab protocol for a given module. In addition to the bettered lab manuscript, concise reasoning should be giving for what makes your team’s lab manual “better” than the one given to you all.

 

Presentations (30%)

  • Reading (individual, sign up in advance, 10%)
    • 01/10 | 01/16 | 01/23 | 01/30 | 02/20 | 02/27
    • Of its total offering, 48 sections of our textbook are required to be read for this class. In addition to reading each of these 48 sections, you must present a short (3-5 minute) summary of its overall message. You must sign up to present on the very first day of class (or before).
  • Big List of Medical Devices (individual, six mini-assignments, 10% overall)
    • 01/24 | 02/07 | 02/21 | 03/14 | 03/28 | 04/04
    • Every other week of the semester (on 01/16, 0130, 02/13, 02/27, 03/20, 04/03), you will be required to submit a short (100-200 word) summary of some medical device, it may not be the same as any other person’s medical device. This process will generate our class’s Big List of Medical Devices. On one of 6 dates (listed in the above bullet-point), 8 people will each present a short (3-5 minute) summary of one of the medical devices of that list. The mini-assignments will each count for 1%, the presentation will be for 4%.
  • Project article (as part of project team, individual assignment, 10%)
    • 02/14 & 02/21
    • For the project, each person must find at least one article somewhat related to their proposed medical instrument. Said at least one article must be submitted to me by February 14 and a roundtable article discussion/presentation will be held in lab on February 21.

 

Homework (20%)

  • Lecture-based (one difficult, one more difficult, each worth 10%)
    • 02/06 & 03/13
    • Material will deal with theoretical, practical, and applicable aspects of current medical instrumentation (and technology). Technical skills in both foundational medical physiology (cardiac, cardiovascular, renal, and respiratory) and its coupled clinical monitoring (via, e.g., electrocardiography, pulse oximetry, and spirometry) will be assessed through individual out-of-class performance. As the topic is broad, homework assignments will be significant (10% each) and thus sufficient time (10-20 hours) should be budgeted for their completion.

 

Project (20%)

  • Proposals (two, one good, one better, together 5%)
    • 03/14 & 03/28
    • On our first lab session (01/10) we will take a tour of the hospital. From this we will get to see current instrumentation, hear some clinical gripes, and assess the situation from our own perspectives. A couple weeks after that (01/24), we will all share some of our ideas for possible projects we could do as a class. On February 7, we will whittle down our possible projects and form into our actual teams. Teams will then propose an idea for the murderboard discussion (03/14) and will present a hopefully revised idea shortly thereafter (03/28).
  • Demonstration (one shot, 5%)
    • 04/23
    • A demonstration of the medical instrument/system proposed for the project (03/28) in its current working form. (Fully working = 5%, semi-working = 4%, working-in-theory(-or-in-parts)-only = 3%, not really working = 2%, definitely not working = 1%)
  • Share out (possibly filmed, shared, IP-generating, requires individual contribution, 5%)
    • 04/23
    • An explanation of what was done on the project, why it was done, what the team achieved, what the participants learned, what would be done differently next time or could be improved for the future, and a tidy summary of what you got out of the class will be required of each individual for a final share-out of the semester on April 23. Depending on how we as a class feel, the presentation may be filmed and/or shared out more publicly.
  • Write up (must be replicable by others, 5%)
    • 04/25
    • A written description of what your medical device is in the context of current medical instrumentation will be required. While the experimental nature of the device will be especially emphasized in this class (this is, after all, a laboratory course), certain wider-scoped perspectives will be asked of the team (possibly including but not limited to regulatory science, privacy concerns, medical benefits, etc.). In general, the purpose of the document is to explain to another smart human being what it is that was done by the team that said team thinks we should pass on down to posterity.

 

 


List of readings from The 48 Sections of The Textbook We are Required to Read. Must sign up on (or before) the first day of class to present one of these sections on one of these days

  1. 1.2, Generalized Medical Instrumentation System, 10-Jan

  2. 1.4, Medical Measurement Constraints, 10-Jan

  3. 1.5, Classifications of Biomedical Instruments, 10-Jan

  4. 1.9, Generalized Static Characteristics, 10-Jan

  5. 1.10, Generalized Dynamic Characteristics, 10-Jan

  6. 1.13, Regulation of Medical Devices, 10-Jan

  7. 3.1, Ideal Op Amps, 16-Jan

  8. 3.2, Inverting Amplifiers, 16-Jan

  9. 3.3, Noninverting Amplifiers, 16-Jan

  10. 3.4, Differential Amplifiers, 16-Jan

  11. 3.8, Integrators, 16-Jan

  12. 3.9, Differentiators, 16-Jan

  13. 3.10, Active Filters, 16-Jan

  14. 3.11, Frequency Response, 16-Jan

  15. 4.1, Electrical Activity of Excitable Cells, 16-Jan

  16. 4.6, The Electrocardiogram, 16-Jan

  17. 5.1, The Electrode-Electrolyte Interface, 23-Jan

  18. 5.2, Polarization, 23-Jan

  19. 5.3, Polarizatable and Nonpolarizable Electrodes, 23-Jan

  20. 5.4, Electrode Behavior and Circuit Models, 23-Jan

  21. 5.5, The Electrode-Skin Interface and Motion Artifact, 23-Jan

  22. 5.11, Practical Hints in Uising Electrodes, 23-Jan

  23. 6.1, Basic Requirements, 23-Jan

  24. 6.2, The Electrocardiogtraph, 23-Jan

  25. 6.3, Problems Frequently Encountered, 23-Jan

  26. 6.6, Amplifiers for Other Biopotential Signals, 23-Jan

  27. 6.7, Example of a Biopotential Preamplifier, 23-Jan

  28. 6.8, Other Biopotential Signal Processors, 23-Jan

  29. 7.2, Harmonic Analysis of Blood-Pressure Waveforms, 30-Jan

  30. 7.6, Bandwidth Requirements for Measuring Blood Pressure, 30-Jan

  31. 7.7, Typical Pressure-Waveform Distortion, 30-Jan

  32. 7.8, Systems for Measuring Venous Pressure, 30-Jan

  33. 7.13, Indirect Measurements of Blood Pressure, 30-Jan

  34. 8.8, Photoplethysmography, 30-Jan

  35. 14.1, Physiological Effects of Electricity, 20-Feb

  36. 14.2, Important Susceptibility Parameters, 20-Feb

  37. 14.3, Distribution of Electric Power, 20-Feb

  38. 14.4, Macroshock Hazards, 20-Feb

  39. 14.5, Microshock Hazards, 20-Feb

  40. 14.6, Electrical-Safety Codes and Standards, 20-Feb

  41. 14.7, Basic Approaches to Protection Against Shock, 20-Fe

  42. A.1, Physical Constants, 20-Feb

  43. 9.1, Modeling Respiratory System, 27-Feb

  44. 9.2, Measurement of Pressure, 27-Feb

  45. 9.3, Measurement of Gas-Flow, 27-Feb

  46. 9.4, Lung Volume, 27-Feb

  47. 9.5, Respiratory Plethysmography, 27-Feb

  48. 9.6, Some Tests of Respiratory Mechanics, 27-Feb


BIOMEDE 458, Winter 2019, A proposed schedule

01/09/2019 – Lecture 1. An introduction to biomedical instrumentation

01/10/2019 – Lab 1. Hospital tour

01/15/2019 – Lab 2. Electrocardiography (I of V)

01/16/2019 – Lecture 2. Biopotentials; Physiology: neural and cardiac

01/17/2019 – Lab 3. Electrocardiography (II of V)

01/22/2019 – Lab 4. Electrocardiography (III of V)

01/23/2019 – Lecture 3. Acquisition

01/24/2019 – Lab 5. Think in, share out

01/29/2019 – Lab 6. Electrocardiography (IV of V)

01/30/2019 – Lecture 4. Pulse oximetry; Physiology: cardiovascular and renal

01/31/2019 – Lab 7. Electrocardiography (V of V); Share out

02/05/2019 – Lab 8. Pulse oximetry (I of VI)

02/06/2019 – Lecture 5. Signal processing

02/07/2019 – Lab 9. Whittle down, team up

02/12/2019 – Lab 10. Pulse oximetry (II of VI)

02/13/2019 – Lecture 6. Analysis

02/14/2019 – Lab 11. Pulse oximetry (III of VI)

02/19/2019 – Lab 12. Pulse oximetry (IV of VI)

02/20/2019 – Lecture 7. Roundtable ethical discussion

02/21/2019 – Lab 13. Roundtable journal discussion

02/26/2019 – Lab 14. Pulse oximetry (V of VI)

02/27/2019 – Lecture 8. Spirometry; Physiology: respiratory

02/28/2019 – Lab 15. Pulse oximetry (VI of VI); Share out

03/12/2019 – Lab 16. Spirometry (I of IV)

03/13/2019 – Lecture 9. Integrative physiological monitoring

03/14/2019 – Lab 17. Proposal murderboard

03/19/2019 – Lab 18. Spirometry (II of IV)

03/20/2019 – Guest Lecture: I. On business

03/21/2019 – Lab 19. Spirometry (III of IV)

03/26/2019 – Lab 20. Spirometry (IV of IV); Share out

03/27/2019 – Guest Lecture: II. On intellectual property

03/28/2019 – Lab 21. Revised proposal

04/02/2019 – Lab 22. Project (I of VII)

04/03/2019 – Guest Lecture: III. On regulation

04/04/2019 – Lab 23. Project (II of VII)

04/09/2019 – Lab 24. Project (III of VII)

04/10/2019 – Guest Lecture: IV. On consultation

04/11/2019 – Lab 25. Project (IV of VII); Update

04/16/2019 – Lab 26. Project (V of VII)

04/17/2019 – Lecture 10. A philosophy of biomedical instrumentation

04/18/2019 – Lab 27. Project (VI of VII)

04/23/2019 – Lab 28. Project (VII of VII); Share out


A list of all biomedical engineering labs at the University of Michigan

Consider checking out the ever-growing List of Labs.


Active and Functional Soft Matter Lab (Brian Love)

Armstrong Lab (Tom Armstrong)

Arnold Lab (Kelly Arnold)

Baker Lab (Brendon Baker)

Barald Lab (Kate Barald)

The Belmont Lab (me)

Berenfeld Lab (Omer Berenfeld)

BioElectronic Vision Lab (James Weiland)

Biofluid Mechanics Research Lab (James Grotberg)

Biomechanics Research Lab (James Ashton-Miller)

Biomedical Manufacturing and Design Lab (Albert Shih)

Biomedical Optical Diagnostics Laboratory (Mary-Ann Mycek)

Bioplasmonics Group (Somin Eunice Lee)

CHaR Lab (Rhima Coleman)

Chestek Lab (Cindy Chestek)

CMITE Lab (Jan Stegemann)

Computational Vascular Biomechanics Lab (C. Alberto Figueroa)

CSET Lab (Andrew Putnam)

Deng Lab (Cheri Deng)

Direct Brain Interface Laboratory (Jane Huggins)

Engineered Cellular Microenvironments (ECM) Lab (Geeta Mehta)

Flat Panel Imaging Group (Larry Antonuk)

Functional MRI Laboratory (Douglas Noll)

Giannobile Lab (William Ginnobile)

Gliske Lab (Stephen Gliske)

Greve Lab (Joan Greve)

Hankenson Laboratory (Kurt Hankenson)

Heemskerk Lab (Idse Heemskerk)

Hero Research Group (Alfred Hero)

Histotripsy Group (Charles Cain)

Hudetz Lab (Anthony Hudetz)

Integrated Biosystems and Biomechanics Laboratory (Jianping Fu)

Kaigler Research Group (Darnell Kaigler, Jr.)

Kim Research Group (Jinsang Kim)

Kohn Lab (David Kohn)

Kozloff Lab (Ken Kozloff)

Lab of Cancer Systems Biology and Pharmacology (Mohammad Fallahi-Sichani)

Laboratory for Optimization and Computation in Orthopedic Surgery (LOCOS) (Richard Hughes)

Lana Garmire Group in Translational Informatics (Lana Garmire)

Larson Group (Ronald Larson)

Lei Lei Lab (Lei Lei)

Leventhal Lab (Daniel Leventhal)

The Luker Lab (Gary Luker)

Ma Lab (Peter Ma)

Moon Lab (James Moon)

Musculoskeletal Biomechanics and Imaging Laboratory (David Lipps)

Neural Circuits and Memory Lab (Kamran Diba)

Neuromodulation Lab (Scott Lempka)

NeuRRo Lab (Chandramouli Krishnan)

NOBEL Lab (Carlos Aguilar)

Omar Lab (Omar Ahmed)

Optical Imaging Lab (Xueding Wang)

pNEURO Lab (Tim Bruns)

Rajapakse Lab (Indika Rajapakse)

Ramamoorthy Group (Ayyalusamy (Rams) Ramamoorthy)

Rehabilitation Biomechanics Laboratory (Deanna Gates)

Restorative Neuroengineering Group (Parag Patil)

Sept Lab (David Sept)

Shea Lab (Lonnie Shea)

Sherman Fan Lab (Xudong (Sherman) Fan)

Shikanov Lab (Ariella Shikanov)

Skeletal Tissue Engineering Laboratory (Lisa Larkin)

Soft Tissue Mechanics Lab (Ellen Arruda)

Stacey Lab (William Stacey)

Systems Biology and Drug Discovery Lab (Sriram Chandrasekaran)

Systems Biology of Human Disease (Deepak Nagrath)

Systems Laboratory (J. Alex Halderman)

Tessier Lab (Peter Tessier)

Tewari Laboratory (Muneesh Tewari)

TheoRetical and Applied Chemodynamics (TRAC) (Christian Lastoskie)

Thurber Lab (Greg Thurber)

Transforming Engineering Education Lab (TEEL) (Aileen Huang-Saad)

Translational Tissue Modeling Laboratory (Jason Spence)

Ultrasound Laboratory (Oliver Kripfgans and Mario Fabiilli)

The Violi Lab (Angela Violi)

Wang Molecular Imaging Laboratory (Thomas Wang)

Watson Lab (Brendon Watson)

Xu Lab (Zhen Xu)

Yoon Lab (Euisik Yoon)